TFN Realty Inc. Brokerage Privacy Policy & Legal Notice

Introduction

TFN Realty provides a variety of products and services to the public, including, but not limited to, real estate brokerage services, real estate agency services, advising with respect to real estate purchase and sale, home leasing, property management, real estate brokerage, and other real estate advisory services.

In the course of providing these products and services, TFN Realty may collect certain personal information about its clients with their consent.

"Personal Information" means information about an identifiable individual. This may include, without limitation, the individual's name, home address, age, income, credit history, or other financial information, credit card information, personal preferences, and other information about his or her family. Personal Information does not include the name, title, business address, or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

The TFN Realty Privacy Policy is based on, and complies with, Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"), which includes the Ten Privacy Principles outlined in the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Privacy. For more information about this legislation, please visit the official Web site of the Privacy Commission of Canada at http://www.privcom.gc.ca/index_f.asp.

This Privacy Policy describes the ten principles that TFN Realty follows to ensure that we protect your Personal Information when we collect, use, or disclose it in the course of carrying on commercial activities in Canada. All of our employees who have access to Personal Information must adhere to the TFN Realty Privacy Policy and related procedures.


The Ten Principles of Privacy:


The following ten principles govern our actions as they relate to the use of Personal Information:

  1. Accountability

  2. Identifying purposes

  3. Consent

  4. Limiting collection

  5. Limiting use, disclosure, and retention

  6. Accuracy

  7. Safeguards

  8. Openness

  9. Individual Access

  10. Inquiries and Concerns

 

Accountability: We are responsible for personal information under our control. We have designated individuals who are responsible for monitoring our ongoing compliance with the Privacy Principles.

Identifying purposes: The purposes, for which personal information is collected, will be identified by us, or through our or your authorized representatives.

Consent: Your consent is required for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, subject to certain exceptions. Such exceptions are set out in the law and include where legal, medical or security reasons make it impossible or impractical to seek consent. Your consent may be expressed in writing. It may also be given verbally, electronically, or through our or your authorized representatives. In certain circumstances, it may also be implied.

Limiting collection: The collection of your personal information must be by fair and lawful means, and be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified.

Limiting use, disclosure and retention: Your personal information may only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected, other purposes you consent to, or as required or permitted by law. It may only be kept for as long as is necessary to satisfy the purposes for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by law.

Accuracy: Any personal information that is collected, used or disclosed should be as accurate, complete and as up-to-date as is necessary for the purpose for which it is to be used.

Safeguards: Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, in order to protect your personal information from unwarranted intrusion, release or misuse.

Openness: Information about our privacy policies and practices for managing your personal information shall be made available to you.

Individual access: Upon written request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and you will be given access to it, subject to certain exceptions, as permitted by law. You may also verify the accuracy and completeness of your information, and request that it be amended, if appropriate.

Inquiries and concerns: You may contact us if you have any inquiries or concerns about our privacy policies and practices.

 

Application of the Ten Privacy Principles – How we treat your personal information


The kind of information we collect; TFN Realty gathers and uses Personal Information in order to provide you with the products and services you have requested, namely: information that is required to effectively market and sell the property of sellers or lessors; to locate, assess, and qualify properties for buyers; to evaluate independent broker applicants; and to otherwise provide professional and competent real estate services to clients as well as to ensure that you are satisfied with the products and services we have provided.

TFN Realty may also use your Personal Information to update you about our services and to offer you additional products or services that you may be interested in, so that we may continue to serve your real estate needs.

We may be required to collect your social insurance number if the federal government obligates us to do so pursuant to the Income Tax Act.

If you visit TFN Realty Web site, we do not collect personally identifiable information about you unless you provide it. All information that you do provide us with is securely maintained and kept strictly confidential. This Privacy Policy does not apply to aggregated data from which it is not possible to determine the identity of a specific individual. TFN Realty reserves the right to use aggregated data in any way that it determines appropriate.

How we use your information;

At TFN Realty we use Personal Information for three general purposes:

  1. To communicate with you in order to provide you with our products and services.

  2. For inclusion in documentation relating to your particular real estate transaction.

  3. Transactional information to monitor our level of service and report back to you to ensure your satisfaction with the provision of such services.

We will only use Personal Information for the purpose that we have disclosed to you. If we want to use your information for a different purpose, we will notify you and ask for your consent first.

 

When we are permitted to disclose your information;


TFN Realty is obliged to keep your Personal Information confidential except under the following circumstances:

(a) When authorized by you;
Many of the services offered by TFN Realty require us to obtain Personal Information about you in order to perform the services you have engaged us to provide. We will always obtain consent from you first, and we will never use the information for purposes other than those we have told you about.

You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to any legal implications (which we will inform you about). In some cases, if you do not consent to our use or disclosure of certain Personal Information, we may be unable to continue to provide all or part of the services you have requested.

(b) When required by law;
The type of information we are legally required to disclose usually relates to government tax reporting requirements. In some cases, however, such as under a court order, we may be required to disclose certain information to persons specified in the court order. We will only provide the specific information requested and only upon being satisfied that the authorities have legitimate grounds to request the information.

(c) When permitted by law;
The legislation has provided certain situations where TFN Realty is legally permitted to disclose Personal Information without your consent. Examples include situations involving the collection of debt in arrears, medical emergencies, or suspicion of illegal activities.

With whom we may share your information

(a) TFN Realty employees;
In the course of daily operations, access to sensitive Personal Information is limited to those employees with a legitimate reason for accessing it. As a condition of their employment, TFN Realty employees are required to follow all applicable laws and regulations, including this Privacy Policy. Unauthorized use or disclosure of confidential client information by any TFN Realty employee is prohibited and may result in disciplinary measures.

(b) TFN Realty affiliates;
In order to better meet your needs; we may share some of your Personal Information with our affiliates. We will only do this with your express consent and you may withdraw this consent at any time. The procedure for withdrawing consent is outlined below under the section "Opting Out."

(c) TFN Realty third-party suppliers;
As you may know, we may engage and coordinate third-party suppliers to provide you with certain services offered through TFN Realty. Such suppliers are only given the information that is needed to provide the specific service for which we contract them to provide. Suppliers are obliged to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information and are prohibited from doing anything with this information that we have not authorized them to do. They are required to treat your Personal Information in a manner consistent with the TFN Realty Privacy Policy.

(d) Sale of Business;
We may transfer your personally identifiable information to a third party in connection with a sale, merger, or other disposition (whether of assets, stock, or otherwise) of our business.

How we safeguard information:
TFN Realty has extensive controls in place to maintain the security of its information and information systems. Client and independent broker files are stored according to the sensitivity of the information contained therein. Appropriate controls (such as restricted access) are placed on our computer systems and data processing procedures. Physical access to areas where Personal Information is gathered, processed, or stored is limited to authorized employees.

When you telephone a TFN Realty employee to speak about your file, you may be asked for some personally identifying information. This type of safeguard is designed to ensure that only you, or someone authorized by you, has access to your file.

 

Website security:


In order to serve you better, TFN Realty offers clients access to certain information through its websites.

http://www.tfnrealty.com provides general information about TFN Realty and the products and services it offers.

The TFN Realty Web site contains links to other Web sites, including those of its business partners. TFN Realty is in no way responsible and cannot guarantee the content or privacy of other sites linked to www.tfnrealty.com.

 

Accessing and amending your information:


As a client or TFN Realty broker, you have the right to access the Personal Information we keep in your file and you have the right to verify or amend the information if it is shown to be inaccurate. If you would like to view the Personal Information held in your file, please make a written request to the Privacy Officer at the address listed below, under "Questions, Concerns, and Complaints". We will respond to your request as efficiently as possible.

To make a change, please make a similar request in writing to the Privacy Officer.

 

Opting out:


In order to provide you with our services and products, TFN Realty will, with your consent, share your personal information with other TFN Realty affiliates. Should you not want to receive promotional materials from or have your Personal Information shared with these companies please contact the Privacy Officer at the address, phone number, or e-mail address provided at the end of this document.

 

Anonymous information and "cookies":


TFN Realty may collect anonymous information about you. This means that the information collected cannot be traced back to a specific person. For example, our Web servers may record certain information automatically when you visit TFN Realty websites. This information is collected using "cookies" and might include the pages you visited, your IP (Internet protocol) address and other site usage statistics. This anonymous information is used for research and analytical purposes only (like evaluating how many visitors our Web sites receive or which pages they visit most often). It does not reveal any Personal Information about you, the user. This aggregate data may be disclosed to third parties, but never with personally identifying information.

"Cookies" are small text files that contain a unique identification number that allows our computers to identify your Web browser (but not you) each time you visit one of our Web sites that uses cookies. The information helps TFN Realty improve the functionality of the site and enhance the navigation and security of your session. Most major Web sites use this technology and most browsers are set up to accept them.

You may configure your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, and you may refuse to accept them entirely. However, if you refuse to accept cookies, you may limit the functionality that we can provide to you when you visit our site.

 

Questions, Concerns, and Complaints:

 

If you have any questions, concerns, or complaints about your Personal Information, or about the TFN Realty Privacy Policy, contact our privacy officer using the contact information provide below:

 

Dan Flomen

Broker Of Record

TFN Realty Inc.

1200 Sheppard Ave. East, Suite 506 Toronto, Ontario M2K 2S5

Tel: 416-789-0288

Fax: 416-789-2028

TFN Realty Inc., Brokerage Legal Notice

Legal Terms of Use:


If you access and use this website (the "Site"), you accept and agree to be bound by and comply with the terms and conditions outlined below (the "Terms"). If you do not accept the Terms, please do not use this Site.

 

General:

 

The Terms are applicable to all products and services of TFN Realty Inc.

The Terms are to be read by you together with any other terms, conditions, or disclaimers provided in the pages of the Site. You are deemed to have notice of them regardless of your use or downloading of only part of this Site. The material, information, or other content provided in the pages of the Site (the "Information") may be changed at any time without notice. Such changes may be made by updating this posting. Your continued access or use of the Site will mean that you agree to any such changes.

 

All design, text, graphics, and the selection and arrangement thereof on the Site are Copyright © 2009 Kiwibcreative.com. All rights reserved.

 

Disclaimer:

 

All information is believed to be accurate, but cannot be guaranteed.

 

Links to Third-Party Sites:

 

The Site contains hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than TFN Realty (sometimes referred to as "third-party websites"). Such hyperlinks from or to websites outside of the Site are meant for convenience only. TFN Realty does not control such websites and is not responsible for their respective content. TFN Realty's inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement, approval, or control of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

Linking to any such site is at your sole risk and TFN Realty will not be responsible or liable for any damages in connection with linking. The TFN Realty privacy policy does not govern third-party websites.

 

No Endorsements:


No endorsement of approval of any third parties or their advice, opinions, information, products, or services is expressed or implied by TFN Realty.

 

No Warranties:


TFN Realty and its affiliates, subsidiaries, officers, directors, employees, or agents provide this Site, and the Information herein, on an "as is, where is basis" and do not make any express or implied warranties, representations, endorsements or conditions with respect to the Site or the Information, including, without limitation, warranties as to the merchantability, operation, non-infringement, usefulness, completeness, accuracy, currentness, reliability, and fitness for a particular purpose. Further, TFN Realty does not represent or warrant that the Site will be available and meet your requirements, that access will be uninterrupted, that there will be no delays, failures, errors or omissions, or loss of transmitted information, that no viruses or other contaminating or destructive properties will be transmitted or that no damage will occur to your computer system.

 

Security:


This Site is not a secure medium for communication. Any confidential, proprietary, or sensitive information transmitted by a user by means of this Site may be read and copied by unauthorized persons.

 

Internet E-mail:

Any unprotected e-mail communication over the Internet is not confidential and is subject to possible interception or loss, and is also subject to possible alteration. TFN Realty is not responsible for and will not be liable to you for any damages in connection with an e-mail sent by you to TFN Realty or an e-mail sent by TFN Realty to you.

 

Limitation Of Liability:


Neither TFN Realty nor any of its directors, officers, employees, or other representatives will be liable for damages arising out of or in connection with the use of the Site. This is a comprehensive limitation of liability that applies to all damages of any kind, including (without limitation) compensatory, direct, indirect or consequential damages, loss of data, income or profit, loss of or damage to property, and claims of third parties.

 

Jurisdiction:

The Site is administered by TFN Realty from its office in Ontario. The Site will be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Province of Ontario and the laws of Canada applicable therein. By accessing this site, you submit to and attorn to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Province of Ontario.

 

Copyright And Trade-mark Notice:


Certain names, words, titles, phrases, logos, icons, graphics or designs, or other content in the pages of the Site are trade names or trade-marks owned by TFN Realty, or trade names or trade-marks licensed to it by the owner.Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, trade-marks composed of "TFN Realty" are used under license. Some trade-marks are distinguished from one another and accompanied, at first-time use, with the appropriate trade-mark symbol: ®/TM/†/*. These symbols are keyed to their respective legend which describes the owner or licensee of the trade-mark: * Registered trade-mark of Realtor Canada Inc., a corporation owned by the National Association of Realtors and the Canadian Real Estate Association, identifies real estate practitioners in Canada who are members of the Canadian Real Estate Association.

The display of trade-marks and trade names on pages at the Site does not imply that a license of any kind has been granted to anyone else. The Information on the site is for your personal use only. Any unauthorized downloading, re-transmission, or other copying or modification of trade-marks and/or the contents of the Site may be a violation of any federal or other law that may apply to trade-marks and/or copyrights and could subject the copier to legal action. TFN Realty, its affiliates, and/or its subsidiaries own the copyright in the underlying HTML code, text, graphics, audio clips, video clips, selection and organization and other content that is made available to you on this Site. The Information is protected under the copyright laws of Canada and other countries. Unless otherwise specified, no one has permission to copy, redistribute, reproduce, republish, store in any medium, re-transmit, modify or make public or commercial use of, in any form, the Information.